Paradise Panther Junior High Sports

Junior High Track

PJH at Boyd April 5

T. Barnes high jump

Paradise Junior High will finish the track season on Friday, April 5 at the District Track Meet at Boyd.

PJH Begins Season at Alvord

On February 25, PJH began the track season at Alvord. Here are the results of athletes who finished in the top six of an event:

7th Grade Boys-2nd Place

Long Jump
Callahan Moritz-1st

Triple Jump
Will Johnson-2nd
Slade Shannon-4th

2400 Meter Run
Cole Goodman-4th
Damian Gonzalez-6th

800 Meter Run
Andrew Messenger-1st
Ullric Smart-5th

110 Meter Hurdles
Hudson Turney-6th

100 Meter Dash
Brock Mathis-4th

400 Meter Run
Rosendo Contreras-1st
Brock Mathis-4th

300 Meter Hurdles
K. Dickens-4th
C. Green-5th

200 Meter Run
Darren Loper-3rd

1600 Meter Run
Jose Luevanos-4th
Briar Whitaker-5th

4 x 100 Run
1st Place

4 x 200 Run
1st Place

4 x 400 Run
1st Place

8th Grade Boys-2nd Place

Discus
Levi Waggoner-2nd

High Jump
Parker Hardcastle-5th

Shot Put
Mikah Winters-2nd
Kreece Dearing-4th

2400 Meter Run
Carlos Perez-1st

800 Meter Run
Merrick Harvey-4th

110 Hurdles
Jayden Smith-6th

100 Meter Dash
Chase McDowell-6th

400 Meter Run
Trey Maldonado-2nd

300 Meter Hurdles
Chase McDowell-6th

200 Meter Run
Carlos Perez-1st

1600 Meter Run
Carlos Perez-2nd

4 x 100
4th Place

4 x 200
1st Place

4 x 400
3rd Place

7th Grade Girls-6th Place

Discus
Mary Cook-4th

Long Jump
Aubrey Jordan-4th
Taryn Barnes-5th

Shot Put
K'tlyn Davis-1st

Triple Jump
Morgan Mitschke-6th

2400 Meter Run
Shaylynne Nelson-3rd

800 Meter Run
Payton Cross-3rd
Breanna Moore-4th
Morgan Grothe-5th

100 Meter Hurdles
Brooklyn Force-2nd

400 Meter Run
Taryn Barnes-2nd

200 Meter Run
Aubrey Jordan-1st

1600 Meter Run
Shaylynne Nelson-3rd
Morgan Grothe-5th

4 x 400 Meter Run
3rd Place

8th Grade Girls-7th Place

Discus
Navaeh Davis-2nd

Shot Put
Navaeh Davis-3rd

Triple Jump
Kynlee Holt-1st

2400 Meter Run
Jennifer Chavez-Romo-5th

800 Meter Run
Elizabeth Eisen-3rd
Georgia Black-5th

100 Meter Hurdles
Kynlee Holt-4th

100 Meter Dash
Libraty King-2nd
Navaeh Davis-5th

300 Meter Hurdles
Ashley Norvell-6th
200 Meter Run
Libraty King-4th
Dalila Gonzalez-5th

4 x 100 Meter Run
2nd Place

4 x 200 Meter Run
5th Place

4 x 400 Meter Run
5th Place

See Coach Ryle's Letter to Junior High Parents

Coach Ryle has written a helpful letter for parents of boys who are in junior high track. See it here.